The University of Queensland Homepage
54th Annual AustMS Meeting You are at the School of Mathematics and Physics website

Special Sessions

Participants wishing to give a talk at one of the special sessions are invited to submit a title and abstract using the online registration page.

Session Session Organisers Keynote Speakers
Algebra and number theory

Marcel Jackson (La Trobe)

James East (Sydney)

 
Applied differential equations

Jim Hill (Adelaide)

Scott McCue (QUT)

Professor Phil Broadbridge
La Trobe University

Dr Bob Anderssen
CSIRO Canberra

Calculus of variations and partial differential equations

James McCoy (Wollongong)

Yihong Du (UNE)

Norm Dancer
The University of Sydney
Combinatorics

John Bamberg (UWA)

Judy-anne Osborn (ANU)

Brendan McKay
Australian National University

Computational mathematics

Bishnu Lamichhane (Newcastle)

Linda Stals (ANU)

 
Control theory

Yalcin Kaya (UniSA)

Volker Rehbock (Curtin)

Matthias Gerdts
Universit├Ąt W├╝rzburg
Dynamical systems

John Roberts (UNSW)

Reinout Quispel (LaTrobe)

Peter Stacey (LaTrobe)

 
Financial mathematics

Fima Klebaner (Monash)

Song-Ping Zhu (Wollongong)

Eckhard Platen
University of Technology,
Sydney
Geometric analysis

Rod Gover (Auckland)

Adam Harris (UNE)

Gaven Martin
Massey University
New Zealand
Geometry and topology

Emma Carberry (Sydney)

Bea Bleile (UNE)

Mike Hopkins
Harvard University
USA
Lie groups and harmonic analysis

Chris Meaney (Macquarie)

George Willis (Newcastle)

Professor Anthony Lau
The University of Alberta
Edmonton Canada
Mathematics education

Michael Bulmer (UQ)

Birgit Loch (Swinburne)

 
Mathematics in biology and medicine/ Mathematics of conservation and resource management

Graeme Pettet (QUT)

Bruce Gardiner (UWA)

Hugh Possingham (UQ)

Anand Tularam (Griffith)

Geoff Goodhill
The University of Queensland
Mathematical physics

Tim Garoni (Melbourne)

Jonathan Kress (UNSW)

Murray Batchelor
Australian National University
Tony Guttmann
The University of Melbourne
Noncommutative geometry and operator algebras

Adam Rennie (ANU)

Aidan Sims (Wollongong)

Mathai Varghese
The University of Adelaide
Optimisation and applications

Regina Burachik (UniSA)

Andrew Eberhard (RMIT)

Jonathan Borwein (Newcastle)

Roberto Cominetti
Universidad de Chile
Chile
Probability and statistics

Dirk Kroese (UQ)

Jonathan Keith (Monash)

Ian Wood (UQ)

 
Stochastic processes and modelling

Jerzy Filar (UniSA)

Phil Pollett (UQ)