ANITA Workshop Program

All talks are 12+3 minutes.

Thursday Friday
7:30 Social 5km Run – meet 7.30 at the UQ pool
9.00 Registration.
9.20 Official Welcome and Introduction.
9:30 Opening lecture by Lawrence Krauss: “Cosmology as Science? From Inflation to Eternity” 19. Alan Duffy: Testing Galaxy Formation with Mass-scaling Relations
20. Genevieve Shattow: Key difficulties in measuring galaxy environment in the high redshift Universe
10:00 21. Simon Mutch: Constraining the last 7 billion years of galaxy evolution in semi-analytic models
22. Felipe Marin: Modelling the WiggleZ 3-point correlation function using GiggleZ simulatioms
10:30 1. Katherine Mack: Dark Matter Particle Physics in Cosmological Simulation
2. Michael Meehan: Enhancement of dark matter relic abundances in various cosmological scenarios
23. Allan Ernest: Dark gravitational quantum states, x-ray halos and galaxy evolution
24. Joel Pfeffer: UCD formation by tidal stripping
11:00 Morning Tea
11:30 3. Signe Riemer-Sørensen: What is half a neutrino?
4. Chris Power: Modelling Structure Formation in Warm Dark Matter Models
Research networking
12:00 5. Steven Murray: A Novel Approach to Quantifying Dark Matter Halo Structure
6. Syed Ashraf: Improved Constraints on Dark Energy using SNe Ia in Early-Type Hosts
12:30 Lunch
13:00
13:30
14:00 7. Geoff Bicknell: AGN Feedback – Sub-Grid Physics
8. Camila Correa: Virial heating and inefficient galaxy formation
Jarrod Hurley: HPC resources
14:30 9. Mohammad Ali Nawaz: Interaction of Jets with the Intracluster Medium in the Galaxy Cluster Hydra A
10. Luke Barnes: Simulations of neutral hydrogen in and around galaxies at high redshift
25. Alexander Heger: First Stars and Pair Instability Supernovae
26. Jan Staff: Do R Coronae Borealis Stars form from Double White Dwarf Mergers?
15:00 11. Cathryn Trott: A framework for interpreting fast radio transient search experiments
12. Paul Lasky: Cosmologically Turbulent Neutron Stars
27. Valentina D’Orazi: Abundance variations in globular clusters and the multiple population puzzle(s)
28. Daniel Price: Dust: what is it good for?
15:30 Afternoon Tea
16:00 13. Christoph Federrath: Modelling turbulence, magnetic fields, and star formation
14. Terrence Tricco: SPMHD Simulations of Supersonic MHD Turbulence
29. Greg Poole: Interesting Clustering Effects on the Universe’s Largest Scales
30. Krzysztof Bolejko: The bright and dark side of cosmic voids
16:30 15. Ross Parkin: Magnetized Accretion Disk Turbulence
16. Orsola De Marco: How common envelope binary interactions change the life of stars and planets
31. Geraint Lewis: The Battle for the Hubble Sphere
17:00 17. Roberto Iaconi: Numerical simulations of common envelope interactions involving rotating stars
18. Xingjiang Zhu: Gravitational wave background from compact binary coalescences
Close
17:30 Close
18:00
18:30 Dinner in South Bank

Chairs Thursday
Session 1: David Parkinson
Session 2: Tamara Davis
Session 3: Alan Duffy
Session 4: Holger Baumgardt

Chairs Friday
Session 1: Daniel Price
Session 2 (Research Networking): Signe Riemer-Sørensen
Session 3: Orsola de Marco
Session 4: Darren Croton