Current PhD students

 

Amelia Armstrong
Population genetics and movement of manta rays in Eastern Australia and the South Pacific

 

 

 

Katherine Burgess
Feeding ecology, movements and behaviour of Manta birostris in Ecuador

 

 

 

Maria Kleshnina
Incompetence and evolutionary dynamics

 

 

 

Nanxi Zhang
Variable selection in functional linear regression models

 

 

 

Ryan Heneghan
 Size does matter in marine ecosystem modelling

 

 

Sarah Pausina
Zooplankton dynamics in Moreton Bay

 

 

 

Viv Tulloch
Managing direct and indirect threats to marine ecosystems to balance multiple objectives

 

 

 

Philip Dyer

Global diversity, climate change and marine protected areas

 

 

 

Anura Ratnasiri

Surveillance of low birthweight, preterm deliveries and infant mortality in California, 2006-2013: application of multivariable statistics to explore socioeconomic status by maternal morbidity interactions

 

 

Asia Armstrong

Habitat use, connectivity and threats to reef manta rays

 

 

 

Isaac Brito Morales

Climate velocity and the effects on marine protected areas

 

 

 

Tina Berry

(with Curtin University) Molecular genetics of zooplankton

Juan Daniel Montenegro Cabrera - Identification and characterization of resistance gene clusters in the brassica sp. genome

Current Honours/Masters students

 

Samara French
Improving Stock Assessment of Queensland Fish Species.

Honours

Supervisors: A.Richardson       

                                                                                                                                 

Robyn Lovett

Modelling a kelp ecosystem under climate change and potential management responses          Honours                                                                                                                              Supervisors: A. Richardson, E. Plaganyi

 

Lucas Sumpter

Supervisor: A. Richardson

Graduated (17 Doctorates, 17 Honours, 5 Masters)

 

Andrew Jones

PhD Graduate 2017

Estimation of genetic effective population size in fisheries

Supervisor: 

 

Asghar Moeini

PhD Graduate 2016

Approximations of the convex hull of Hamiltonian cycles for cubic graphs.

Supervisors: J.Filar

 

Ghazaleh Mohammadian

PhD Graduate 2016

Structural volatility & Australian electricity market

Supervisors: J.Filar

 

Mingzhu Sun

PhD Graduate 2016

Applications of mixtures of skew distributions

Supervisors: 

 

Paula Martinez Villegas

PhD Graduate 2016

Genomic diversity of Brassica juncea

Supervisors: D.Edwards, J.Battey & Basford, K

 

Ting Tian

PhD Graduate 2016
Estimation of Missing Values in Multivariate Multi-Environment Trial Data for Three-Way Pattern Analysis.           Supervisors: K.Basford, G.McLachlan & M.Dieters

 

Rachel Madden

Masters Graduate 2016

A model of environmental drivers of the spatial-temporal population dynamics of the Queensland Saucer Scallop Fishery

Supervisors: A.Richardson & Z.Neufeld

 

Michael O’Neill
PhD Graduate 2015
Standardisation of catch and effort in fisheries stock assessment                                                                       Supervisor: Y-G.Wang                                                                                                                                       

Na Wang
PhD Graduate 2015

Sustainability and optimality in fisheries management                                                                                    Supervisor: Y-G.Wang

Michael Macbeth
PhD Graduate 2015
Development of methodology to improve the utility of molecular & markers in fish populations.                        Supervisors: Y-G.Wang & J.Overden

Jessica Savage (Exchange Student)
Masters Graduate 2015
The impact of the 2011 heat wave on plakton communities at Rottnest Island.
Co-Supervisor: A.J.Richardson

Ysharda Clement (Exchange Student)
Masters Graduate 2015
Climate variability and change in zooplankton off eastern Australia
Co-Supervisor: A.J.Richardson

Jacob Rogers
Honours Graduate 2015
Modelling Crown-of-thorns outbreaks on the Great Barrier Reef
Supervisor: A.J.Richardson

Natsumi Nishikawa
Honours Graduate 2015 (1st Class)
Do cleaner fish Labroides dimidiatus indirectly affect demersal zooplankton?

Supervisor: A.J.Richardson

Dr Kate Helmstedt
PhD Graduate 2014
Mathematical modelling and optimisation in applied conservation ecology
Supervisors: H. Possingham, P. Baxter, P. Maswon & J. Shaw

Dr Luke Lloyd-Jones
PhD Graduate 2014
Growth model estimation in fisheries
Supervisor: Y-G. Wang & A.J. Richardson

Dr Tessa Rawson
PhD Graduate 2014
Conservation planning of the Mediterranean
Supervisor: A.J. Richardson

Jack McDonnell
Honours Graduate 2014 (1st Class)
Dynamics and control of a ratio-dependent predator-prey system
Supervisor: P. Baxter

Joshua Volkmann
Honours Graduate 2014
Optimisation of dynamic reserve design
Supervisors: M. Forbes & P. Baxter

Maria (Marike) De Waard
Honours Graduate 2014
A Survey of modern geostatistics methods for modelling Saucer Scallop populations in Queensland
Supervisor: R. Lemos

Peter Rankin
Honours Graduate 2014 (1st Class)
An alternative surplus production model - using hierarchical Bayesian inference in fisheries models
Supervisors: R. Lemos & H. Possingham

Ryan Heneghan
Honours Graduate 2014
A review of the canonical Dynamic Energy Budget model and a bioenergetics model for diatoms with Bayesian parameter estimation
Supervisor: R. Lemos

Jesse Thomas
MSc 2014
Scallop larval advection modelling in the Queensland fishery
Supervisor: R. Lemos

Qianying Liu
MSc 2014
Weed-crop image segmentation and weed management
Supervisor: C. McGrory & P. Baxter

Dr Lydie Couturier
PhD Graduate 2013
The biology and ecology of the manta ray, Manta alfredi, in eastern Australia
Supervisor: A.J. Richardson

Dr Fabrice Jaine
PhD Graduate 2013
The movement ecology of the manta ray Manta alfredi: a case study off eastern Australian
Supervisors: S. Weeks, A.J. Richardson, M. Bennett & K. Townsend

Dr Chris Rohner
PhD Graduate 2013
Biological and oceanographic influences on whale shark abundance and feeding ecology

Supervisors: A.J. Richardson, M. Bennett, S. Pearce & W. Weeks

Dr Lucy Robinson
PhD Graduate 2013
Potential Impacts of Future Climate Change on the Distribution of Pelagic Fish and Fisheries off the East Coast of Australia
Supervisors: A.J. Richardson & H. Possingham

Dr Will Probert
PhD Graduate 2013
Methods for Decision Theory in Conservation Biology
Supervisors: H. Possingham , P. Baxter & A.J. Richardson

Alex Coughlan
Honours Graduate 2013 (1st Class)
Understanding effects of climate change on Australian phytoplankton communities
Supervisor: A.J. Richardson

Amelia Armstrong
Honours Graduate 2013 (1st Class)
The size spectrum of zooplankton communities along the Australian east coast: effects of oceanography, season and latitude
Supervisor: A.J. Richardson

Maxime Marin
Honours Graduate 2013 (2A)
Oceanography of southeast Queensland in relation to kelp distribution
Supervisor: A.J. Richardson

Dr Chris Brown
PhD Graduate 2012
Effects of climate change on marine ecosystems and potential management responses
Supervisor: A.J. Richardson

Robbie Pearce
Honours Graduate 2012 (1st Class)
Accepted two year fellowship with CSIRO in Sydney, March 2013
Dynamics of managed consumer-resource systems
Supervisors: P. Baxter & C. Holmes

Kate Picone
Honours Graduate 2012 (1st Class)
Plankton dynamics in relation to climate variability
Supervisor: A.J. Richardson

Natalie Kerr
Honours Graduate 2012 (1st Class)
Accepted research assistantship with Harvard Forest in USA, March 2013
Identifying cost-efficient approaches for managing weeds
Supervisors: Y. Buckley & P. Baxter

Kirsty Howard
Honours Graduate 2012 (1st Class)
Potential effects of the re-zoning of the Great Barier Reef Marine Park on commercial fisheries catch
Supervisors: A.J. Richardson, J. Kirkwood & P. Moss

Andrew Jones
Honours Graduate 2011 (1st Class)
Genetic estimates of effective population size
Supervisors: Y-G. Wang & J. Ovenden

Na Wang
MSc 2011
Population dynamics with continuous recruitment for multiple short-lived species: a case study for Australia's Northern Prawn Fishery
Supervisor: Y-G. Wang

Liza Roger
Honours Graduate 2010 (2A)
Comparison of shell structure of two tropical thecosome pteropods (Creseis acria and Diacavolinia longirostris) over 45-year period
Supervisor: A.J. Richardson